Login or register. (You can now login/register with your social networks.)

Lifeforms
Flora
Underground
3.64
7 Votes

23xp


Hits: 994
Comments: 7
Ideas: 0
Rating: 3.6429
Condition: Normal
ID: 6087

Submitted:

Updated:
July 18, 2010, 5:16 pm

Vote Hall of Honour

You must be a member to use HoH votes.
Author Status

Options


Print Friendly and PDF

Choo Mold

By:

Sometimes walking through a moldering old crypt can be a pleasure. With the smell of bone dust and ancient burial wrappings, almost like a library. Certainly as quiet. Until you step in a patch of Choo Mold.

Choo Mold

AKA: Dust Muffins, Sneezer Puffs, Goddam Crap Tickles My Friggen Nose!

The Choo Mold is becoming more and more common of a nuisance in ancient places of mystery and seldom visited vistas. Patches of miniscule translucent grey bubbles began to settle in the deserted places of the world after a strangely warm northern wind blew through the flatlands about a year ago. Their cause is still unknown, but their effect has been plaguing adventurers ever since.

When disturbed, usually by being stepped upon, Choo Mold bubbles will burst and release spore into the air that stink of soggy, stale bread. They spread into the air rapidly and assault the sinuses of every living being in the area, causing massive bouts of sneezing, coughing, wheezing, and runny noses. For the more sensitive this is typically followed by itchy, red eyes, prolonged breathing problems, and conjunctivitis (goo leaking from eyes, crusting over while the affected one is asleep, can be very painful to remove).

Some more careful savage humans and human-like beings have begun building their lairs with patches of Choo Mold between them and obvious entrances to their dwellings.

Plot Hooks and Roleplaying Challenges:

The Great Choo - The source of the Choo Mold is actually a rather large, and rather grumpy, old Treant (Living Tree) by the name of Fhungkwoad. His poor hygiene has led to the breeding of Choo Mold and he is infected with various wood-eating insects. He has become a lonely outcast and seeks to make everyone else as miserable as he is, so he has been climbing mountains high in the north and shaking his molds into the wind.

Choo-B-Gone - A Choo Mold repellant may have been discovered... Well... We have a few different methods you need to try. Take these various sprays, oils, and potions and figure out what one works.

Choo-se Me! - The Choo Molds are getting worse, they seem to be causing delusions in those who inhale them. Your group's Fighter is freaking out because he thinks the Choo Mold can talk to him and is crying for help. Is it time for him to get some therapy? Or will the delusions subside after the other symptoms go away?



Additional Ideas (0)

Please register to add an idea. It only takes a moment.

Join Now!!



Gain the ability to:
Vote and add your ideas to submissions.
Upvote and give XP to useful comments.
Work on submissions in private or flag them for assistance.
Earn XP and gain levels that give you more site abilities.
Join a Guild in the forums or complete a Quest and level-up your experience.
Comments ( 7 )
Commenters gain extra XP from Author votes.

Voted Cheka Man
July 19, 2010, 9:42
0xp
Not all moulds need to be fatal. :) This is useful for pissing off adventuers in any world.
Voted Strolen
July 19, 2010, 12:06
2xp
Burn Fhungkwoad or get allergy shots. Tough decision! Like it, like it because I was waiting for the reason why they were around and I love the treant idea!

If you can manage to collect some Choo without bursting them they add an excellent tangy zest to your local cheese.
Voted Drackler
July 23, 2010, 17:51
0xp
A nice bit to add to a dungeon crawl. I agree with Strolen: I like the Treant idea very much.
Voted Redgre
July 28, 2010, 23:39
2xp
I like it. As well as echoing Strolen's comment about the treant, I would think making the mold effects racially varied would be a nice touch. For example, if the mold causes uncontrollably seizures which are possibly fatal for dwarves, induces the hallucinations in elves, and acts as a repellant for halflings would be an interesting twist.
Voted valadaar
August 1, 2010, 19:20
0xp
A good one - and I know a place to put them :)
Voted axlerowes
December 15, 2012, 6:20
0xp
I like it, stuff like this really adds another angle to a dungeon crawl.
Voted Murometz
January 9, 2014, 19:00
0xp
Quirky, nice little details, and I like the Choo-se Me! plothook :-)

Also, the Great Choo should be a sub.


Random Idea Seed View All Idea Seeds

Karmic Overdraft

       By: rickster

As population increases, animal souls are promoted to human before they are spiritually advanced enough in terms of impulse control, etc.: this shouldn't have happened, but karmic progression is automatic, after all--it's a force of nature. But the 'animalization' of humankind bodes ill for civilization.

No doubt the same goes for elves, dwarves, and so on.

Ideas  ( Articles ) | August 17, 2013 | View | UpVote 4xp


Creative Commons License
Individual submissions, unless otherwise noted by the author, are licensed under the
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License
and requires a link back to the original.

We would love it if you left a comment when you use an idea!
PayPal
Powered by Lockmor 4.1 with Codeigniter | Copyright © 2013 Strolen's Citadel
A Role Player's Creative Workshop.
Read. Post. Play.
Optimized for anything except IE.
0.0580