Selvaks - carnivorous squirrels
An adult Selvak male will reach up to 3 feet in length..not including it’s tail. And will weigh roughly 45 pounds. They are very light and surprisingly agile creatures.
An adult female reaches only 2 feet in length. Again, that does not include the length of it’s tail. Females weigh about 30 pounds.
Selvaks have large pinkish red eyes, limiting their vision in the daylight. But at night they can see more clearly than any other nocturnal animal.
Selvaks are pack hunters. Often using their young as bait to draw other predators to them. The mewling of an infant Selvak is almost a perfect match for a human infant.
This draws in the Selvaks prefered food of choice: Humans.
The pack will encircle their prey and attack from all sides. Their strong and sharp front teeth can easily pierce the thickest of leather armor. After the kill, the entire pack will eat their fill of the body. The only thing left is cracked and chipped bones. Not a drop of marrow is left.
Young Selvaks, still to young to consume whole flesh, exist on a diet of the blood lapped up from the ground and marrow sucked from the bones.
Selvaks are very territorial..and some packs have been known to take down full grown bears and pick the body clean in a matter of hours.
Selvaks are the most at home in tropical like enviroments. Possessing a gland in their bodies to regulate heat and warmth. Some Selvak packs have been rumored to exist in snow covered forests that nestle the base of moutains.
After consuming a large meal, the Selvaks will fall into a deep slumber which lasts for several days. So after the meal is eatten, they will return to their nests in the high canopy to sleep. They are very heavy sleepers. Only waking when the hunger gnaws at them again.
Selvaks have very fine and highly prized pelts. In fact a Selvak pelt is very rare… and extremely hard to get.
Their fur is very fine and a dark blue-black color.As they age, a Selvaks coat begins to turn, silvery white patches appearing upon it’s pelt.