Inspired by David Eddings
The beasts of Urghul are primitive animals originating from the vale of Urghul, a remote, forested valley within the Cyllerean Mountains. From that location they spread throughout the eastern parts of the Dhargenaas continent. In the beginning there was nothing that could stop the huge predators, so the Urghul population boomed, resulting in widespread death and destruction. For the Beasts of Urghul are gigantic carnivores with a physique resembling gorillas, but with a dark bluish-green scaly skin and huge ram horns protruding from their low foreheads.
They live in the trees and move about on the ground by knuckle-walking. In the trees they move about by jumping from tree to tree, often causing the entire trunk to shake. Thus their appearance is often heralded by the severe shaking of trees, ever closer to their prey. They have long black nails on all digits and their fangs and jaws are powerful enough to shred through platemail with one bite. They are about 7 feet to 8 feet tall (213 cm - 244 cm) and a male usually weigh in excess of 1400 lbs (636 kg), while the females are smaller.
They need not pluck the meat from the bones, rather choosing to fully devour their victims, sometimes even armour. In one week their strong digestive system will completely digest a victim and in this period the beast will be satisfied and peaceful, only responding to direct physical confrontation. Their droppings take the colour of various nuances of reddish-black and omit a vile stench of rot. The valued Tareeka mushroom thrives in the soil fertilized by such droppings and thus expeditions are mounted into Urghul territory when it is mushroom season.
There is an adage among the Belemarian Imperials. Rather one dragon, than an Urghul herd in mating season, which sums up the dangers of the Urghul and teaches the young to be careful. More than one fool of a knight has been killed for drawing the attention of a hungry Urghul, yet it has become the mark of a true warrior to hunt and kill a beast such as this. This has led to the huge incursion of local and foreign nobles accompanied by large entourages of soldiers, maids and servants into the areas formerly considered the sole domain of the Urghul. While this has caused a slight decline in Urghul population, it has also become a feast of sorts for those Urghul who has been strong enough to survive. Indeed the rumours talk about an Urghul Lord which is so strong and powerful it can only be killed by the most valiant knight.