llamaenterhear
Username: Password:

Author Topic: [Create-a-class; New game!] New game; create-a-class!  (Read 16417 times)

0 Members and 1 Lonely Barbarian are spying on this topic.

Offline Shadoweagle

  • Strolenati
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 1826
  • Clear as Glass
  • Awards 2013 Location of the Year Questor NPC Guild Elite NPC Guild Lifeforms Guild Item Guild
    • Awards
[Create-a-class; New game!] New game; create-a-class!
« on: December 01, 2012, 11:48:43 PM »
Quote
Good day, ladies and germs. Inspired by a conversation in the chatroom, the magnanimous Murometz has decided to host a game in the moderated forum, the name of which is yet to be announced, however it draws inspiration from a medieval spanish type era, and fantasy - ergo swords and spells both are allowed. This game will take ooohh, 3-6 people, perhaps; depending on how much of a workload Murometz decides on taking on, and how much interest this game piques. Two slots are already taken up by myself and Dozus.

There is a kicker, however. A requirement for being a part of this game is that you must invent your very own, new class to play! That's right. You have to create a new class and a character go go along with that class. For example; I will be joining this roleplay as a Spellwriter/Thief (http://strolen.com/guild/index.php/topic,3756.0.html). As I write this, Dozus is in chat with Murometz hammering out the details of his Holy Merchant/Cleric crossover known as the "Trade Priest".

The game will be DnDish, so if you have a character idea, try to loosely base it around that kind of structure. Don't stress too much about exact figures and such; Just the basic idea of what you want your class to be good at, and less good at.

The game will serve two purposes; Firstly, it will give you an environment to test out a new class and experiment with ideas. Secondly, it should be pretty fun!
My character so far is a small, weasely thieving spell-writing pessimist, drawn to dark things and with a painful history of his own. His name is Nisher Stryne; Nish for short.

So post your expressions of interest, boys and girls, and start thinking up a new and inventive class to thrust into this world and torture!


Stat/CharacterNishZuanSaanoIskanderAnnaInan
Strength911817914
Dexterity17121714149
Constitution131318161617
Intellect131513131612
Wisdom171510101010
Charisma9166171611
Perception16151091111
HP5/57/713/132d10+4112d6+4



Nisher Stryne
Class skills
lvl 1: Sacrificial Vellum. Reduces damage by 1d2 +1 per lvl (to a minimum of 1 damage) at the cost of vellum tab. Maximum 3 (+1 per 5 lvls) on person. 1 is passively used whenever damage is taken, but spellwriter can actively choose to burn more in anticipation of the next round.

lvl 1: Signature spell. The Spellwriter has one signature spell which is slightly more powerful than other spells of it's level. This spell levels up as he does, gaining power, duration or additional effects.

lvl 3 : Spell leech. Starting at level 3, Spellwriters have a 10% (+2% per point of wisdom) to learn any spell cast around them. Spells succesfully learned will be able to be used the following day.  If a spell is cast that directly affects or harms the spellwriter, he or she has a 40% chance (+2% per wisdom) of learning that particular spell. Spells higher in level than the Spellwriter cannot be learned.

lvl 5: Spellsteal. The Spellwriter is able to use his book to draw in and absorb nearby cast spells. These stolen spells must be reused within 2 rounds, or it will burst from the book as pure magical energy, dealing 1d3 damage per level of the spell directly to the spellwriter. Higher level spells will incur a 30% failure chance per level above the Spellwriter's level. Spells which fail to be stolen will deal a 50% reduced effect on the Spellwriter.

lvl 8: Soulstore. An attack which would otherwise kill the Spellwriter will instead cause his soul to be stored, and the body healed back to 1d4 hp after 2 rounds after which the soul is returned to the body. If the body is decimated, the soul may still be stored within the book for up to 24 hours until it fades away. Bringing the book back to a powerful healer in this time frame may be enough for them to bring the body back through divine intervention and restore the Spellwriter.

Spells:
Signature Spell
Shallow Water: Verbal spell/speech interrupt. +4 to hit enemy for 2 rounds.
Level 1
Magic Rope: Levitates a rope in midair for 4 rounds. Can hold up to two adult males.
Balls of Fire: Summons 3 balls around the caster's wrist, which can be thrown either all at once or seperately. Each ball deals 1d3 damage per level. Balls last 3 rounds or until thrown.
Sight Unseen: Effectively invisibility. Makes all those around the caster ignore him.
Shadow Lock: Locks a person into one place for 2 rounds. Can be resisted or broken early with a successful Strength or Wisdom roll. The victim can still perform actions, but cannot move or raise their legs.
Level 2
Shadowburn: All hostile targets within 30 yards of the caster, and is standing in shadow will suffer 1d4 mind damage per level, up to 6d4. Targets standing in direct light will not be harmed.
Knock: Works as per the knock spell.





Zuan Coursi
Class Skills

lvl 1: Silver-tongued: Trade priests gain a +1 bonus to Charisma checks whenever exchange of goods is involved. This bonus increases by +1 on every 3rd level.

lvl 1: Skillful Assessment: Trade priests gain a +1 to Appraise checks. This bonus increases by +1 on every 3rd level.

lvl 1: Lingua Franca: Trade priests gain one extra bonus language at level 1.

lvl 1: Divine Favor: The Divine Broker can be invoked by a trade priest for some favor. The type and quality of favor depends on the trade priest's level and votive offering.
Low-level favors: Favorable coin flips, marginally better price on trade goods, finding spare coinage necessary to purchase some basic good
Mid-level favors: Horses winning against strong odds, trade winds blowing unseasonably favorably, sealing a deal with potential customers
High-level favors: Trade agreements with royalty secured, winning against impossible odds, overnight market turnarounds

lvl 5: Increase Value: At level 5, the trade priest can increase an items value by changing its material composition. At level 5, the trade priest must pay half the cost of the resulting value. At level 10, 25% of the cost; at level 15, transmutation is free.

lvl 7: Liquidate Assets: At level 7, the trade priest can transmute an owned item into currency. The currency corresponds to the cash value of the item.

Spells
-
-
-




Saano Dealonar
Class Skills


Spellforms
Spellforms are temporary tattoos that provide extra options for the Guardian when dealing with the predators they hunt. These act much like spells, but are restricted to those that can be applied to tracking a target, fighting it, or protecting against it. Spellforms are applied to the skin using special inks that absorb, contain and protect the magic energies for up to a week before they starts to degrade.

Spellforms may be drawn at a cost of 1 HP per tattoo. Furthermore, actually casting a spellform also costs 1 HP (except the first spellform per day, which incurs no cost). However, drawn tattoos remain for up to a week at a time before the ink loses potency and evaporates. Once used, a spellform evaporates from the skin, its energies expended on the spell.

Hardened Body
Every other level, a Guardian's body has adapted itself further to the energies of spellforms, increasing the number of tattoos castable without draining HP by 1/day.
* Example: At level 2, the number of tattoos castable before draining HP is 2/day. At level 4, this increases to 3/day.

Permanent Tattoos
Every 2 levels, a Guardian's body has attained enough strength to support a permanent tattoo, one that remains active at all times and enhances his capabilities as a hunter. Tattoos can be chosen from the following list:
* Hunter's Strength -- Increases Strength by 1
* Hunter's Grace -- Increases Dexterity by 1
* Hunter's Reflexes -- Increases ability to dodge and initiative (-2 AC, +1 Initiative)
* Hunter's Senses -- Increases vision, hearing, and smell (+3 Perception)
* Hunter's Stamina -- Allows one extra tattoo per day to not cost HP

Spells
Spellforms
Offensive Spellform: Firespray
Shoots a small group of flaming spheres at the target, which explode in a fiery shockwave. Damage is 1d4 for every 2 levels, 5' radius per level.

Defensive Spellform: Defendarius
A maintained spellform, Defendarius creates a protective barrier that will absorb incoming damage each round, at the cost of 1 HP for each round it is kept active. The spellform can be maintained for as many rounds as it was prepared for; preparation is as other spellforms, with a 1HP cost per round of preparation. Damage absorbed is 1d4 for every 2 levels.

Offensive Spellform: Tangling Grasp
Inky, writhing shadows wrap around the target's limbs, slowing movement and making them easier to hit. +2 AC for 2 rounds.

Permanent Tattoos
Hunter's Stamina -- 1 extra spellform per day at no cost





Iskander
Class Skills


lvl 1: People Person -When random encounters involve members of the same race of the fixer, their encounter level is increased favorably by one level, thus hostile would become wary, while neutral would become friendly, etc.
lvl 1: The Fixer can make a Charisma check to find a contacts for items, jobs, or favors. They can spend GP to increase the likelihood of finding the contact they desire.
lvl 1: Good Friends : Fixers have lots of friends and allies, and can have double the number of henchmen, but they are of limited and questionable loyalty.
lvl 1: Getting Hands Dirty - Fixers have thieves abilities at 1 level lower than the fixers level, limited to the following list:  Open Locks, Find/remove traps,Move Silently, Hide in Shadows, Climb Walls.  The fixer may not wear armor heavier than studded leather while attempting any of these skills.
lvl 9: A Big House - At 9th level or higher, the fixer can establish a household, similar to a thieves' den, attracting followers who can be fighters, thieves and, if evil, assassins.

Thieves Abilities:

Open Locks:   25%
Find/Remove Traps: 20%
Move Silently: 15%
Hide in shadows 10%
Climb Walls: 85%





Anquetiti Sebasti
Class Skills


A Mountebank learns to manipulate luck and play upon the minds of others. His selection of Hexes and Boons reflects this (gain one every two levels, or in place of a feat). Hexes and boons can be used repetitively, but usually they are limited in duration, requiring continued attention, or, in some cases, they can't affect the same target more than once per day.

*Fair is Foul: The Mountebank can cause doubt to creep into the mind of a foe within 30 feet that she can see. The target takes a –2 penalty on one of the following (Mountebank’s choice): AC, ability checks, attack rolls, saving throws, or skill checks. This hex lasts for a number of rounds equal to 3 + the Mountebank’s Charisma modifier. A Will save reduces this to just 1 round. This is a mind-affecting effect.
At 8th level the penalty increases to –4.

*Foul is Fair: A Mountebank can use this boon to cause fortune to ward one creature. The warded creature receives a +2 deflection bonus to AC and a +2 resistance bonus on saving throws. This ward lasts until the warded creature is hit or fails a saving throw. A Mountebank knows when a warded creature is no longer protected. A Mountebank can have only one ward active at a time. If the Mountebank uses this ability again, the previous ward immediately ends. She cannot use this ability on herself.

Skills:
Stealth: 5+2+2
Bluff: 5+3
Perform: 5+3
Sleight of Hand: 5+2
Spellcraft: 5+3
Concentration: 5+1
Use Magic Device: 5+3

Spells:
Level 0:
*Prestidigitation - used for entertainment, minor trickery, or to clean oneself in a hurry
*Trickster's Hands - juggle, slap at a distance, steal, or at least feel that silk you won't be able to buy!
*Pauper's Brew - makes alcohol more potent (beer as wine, wine as spirits, and spirits? Oh my).
*Vis of Vice - subject gains a +2 bonus on the next deed driven by passion.
*Wardrobe Malfunction - untie sandals, laces, ribbons or tear straps, for entertainment, embarrassment or a quick getaway.
*Detect Magic - as is.

Level 1:
*Charm Person - as is.
*Underdog's Luck - subject gains a +2 luck bonus whenever, in contest with another, he is worse off (strength contest versus a stronger foe, an armor bonus when fighting a stronger foe, or a to-hit bonus versus a foe in a heavier armor,...). Lasts 10 min/level.
*Brother Bear, Sister Swine - charm and handle as if trained an animal that is either mistreated by its handler/owner, or considered dangerous/unclean in the locale you're in. 1 hour/level.
*Change Gender - can increase masculinity/femininity as well, does not have to. 1 hour/level; if shape-shifted to female and becomes pregnant, locked in female form until birth is given.
*A Thousand Faces - alters appearance physically; can add minor exotic features or slightly alter girth/height; can confer short claws or short horns, or long canines or a prehensile tail. 1 hour/level.
*Cure Light Wounds - as is.
*Fool's Gold - makes an item appear far more valuable than it is. Lasts 10min/level.
*Luck of the Daring - choose a skill when casting this spell. Subject gains a +3 luck bonus to use this skill until the next sunrise, or until he behaves in a cowardly way.




Inan Who-came-from-south-of-Kezan's-White-Tooth
Class Skills

Focus Item
Each Arcane Shapeshifter has an object that is their focus for shapeshifting. This is not required to be a magical item, or even a particularly valuable item. If the Arcane Shapeshifter is denied access to their focus item, they are unable to activate their powers. Arcane Shapeshifters will ensure that their power items are kept secret, or are very secure on their person.

Alternate Forms
The Arcane Shapeshifter is not some purveyor of common carnival tricks, he doesn't assume the shape of animals or people. Such things are the tricks of illusionists and druids. Rather, the Arcane Shapeshifter draws forth alternate forms from the aether, assuming elemental, infernal, celestial, and hybridizations of these forms.

Alt Form Duration
Alt forms have a limited duration, the more powerful the Arcane Shapeshifter is, the longer he can maintain an alternate form. Level 1 alt forms have 1D4+1 rounds of action before they dissipate. Level 2 moves up to 2D4 + 1 rounds, and so on.

Alt form levels and such

Alt forms are based off of a mage's spell allowance. An Arcane Shapeshifter cannot have more alternate forms than a magic user would have spells. Each alternate form has a preset base level, and can only be 'cast' at that minimum level. But a weaker form can be cast at a higher level, with the extra spell levels being expended to power up the form. Thus, the above Infernal Soldier is a level 1, but if cast as a level 3, can add two improvements, such as boosting an attribute bonus (1D4 increased to 1D6+1 for example) gaining a special power (fire punch, D6+ STR bonus, add fire type to damage) or extending the duration of the alt form, 1D4 increased to 3D4 + 3 rounds.

Alternate Forms
Erhnam Djinn (magic the gathering)
Appearance - a muscular green brute with black hair, black claws and black teeth. It's skin is marked with ornate and intricate tattoos and markings which make it obvious to the informed that this is a Djinn Fighter, not an actual djinn.

Stat changes:
STR +4
DEX +2
CON +4 (does not effect system shock check, does effect shifted Hit points)
INT N/C
WIS -2
CHA - effectively 0/monstrous

HP - 2D10+Con bonus (+12)

Duration: 1d4+1 turns(1D4+2 counting the full turn action required to shift into form)(2D4+1 turns with enhancement)

Enhancement to Primary Alt Form
Duration, +1d4 turns

Limitations: Can only assume the Djinn form 2/day, and must rest at least one scene/hour between transformations
« Last Edit: January 28, 2013, 02:40:30 PM by Shadoweagle »
Lazarus Lightward, Elite Diabolist of the Brotherhood - Level 3 Occultist
Deathpriest Noxx, Herald of Eternal Silence – Level 2 Necromancer
STR: 2 | END: 2 | CON: 4 | DEX: 2 | CHA: 12 | INT: 13


Strolenite Relic, resurfaced.

Online Chaosmark

  • Harbringer of Segfaults
  • Strolenati
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 1257
  • Awards Master Questor Item Guild Hall of Heroes 10
    • The Sleepless Hacker
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2012, 12:40:01 AM »
This sounds amazingly awesome.
P(A|B) = P(B|A)*P(A)/P(B)

By the power of Bayes!

Acolyte Lithil Darkheart – Level 1 Necromancer
STR: 1 | END: 2 | CON: 3 | DEX: 3 | CHA: 3 | INT: 3

Current guild quest: --

Offline Murometz

  • Last of the Bogatyrs
  • Emperor
  • ****
  • Posts: 3753
  • mathom loves me
  • Awards Locations Guild 2013 Most Upvoted Comment Lifeforms Guild Item Guild 2012 Lifeform of the Year Elite Item Guild
    • Murometz.com
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2012, 07:27:46 PM »
Shadoweagle: spellwriter
Dozus: trade minister
Chaosmark: hunter-occultist
Scrasamax: shape-shifting devil-slayer

We begin in the grand, illuminated and highly civilized city of Abodroc, where the caliphate of the Ban-Ral-Sab rules with a silken fist over a population of mixed nationalities and races. A center of wealth, trade, and learning.
Authentic Strolenite™©®

Triumph of the Dungeon Master!

Ah, how I have come to love that sense of accomplishment and victory that I get when I pull the wool over the eyes of a clever player character. What DM Triumphs have you had?

Some of mine:
1. Finally killing an incredibly powerful, lucky, annoying player's character.
2. Finally achieving a TPK (Total Party Kill)
3. Finally achieving a TPK using only traps
4. Finally working out how to make it so that d**n wizard doesn't steal the spotlight all the d**n time.

-Captain Penguin

Offline Shadoweagle

  • Strolenati
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 1826
  • Clear as Glass
  • Awards 2013 Location of the Year Questor NPC Guild Elite NPC Guild Lifeforms Guild Item Guild
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2012, 12:56:30 AM »
Okey dokey. So, updated the Spellwriters a bit: http://strolen.com/guild/index.php/topic,3756.0.html

And i'll post out my character here, too; what I have of him.

Name: Nisher Stryne

Level: 2

Statistics
Wis
17
Dex 17
Int 13
Per 16
Con 13
Str 9
Cha 9

HP 5 (at 1d3)

Appearance

Standing barely five foot tall with flat, grotty brown hair and beady black eyes, Nisher 'Nish' Stryne is not the kind of person one pays a lot of attention to. The faint lines on his face suggest an age of mid-thirties, and  the man seems hunched over himself, always ill-at-ease and fidgetting. His eyes dart constantly across the room, never focussing on one thing too often. The more observant people may notice some disfiguring scars on the back of Nisher's neck, mostly obscured by his shoulder length hair. If he were ever to remove his shirt, they would also notice a plethora of silvered scar-marks along his back - a sign of long-since healed lacerations.

A meager set of chocolate brown and black linen clothing with a high collar shroud the man's skinny frame, and though his clothes don't look cheap, they do seem well worn - as though they were his only set. Nisher wears sturdy boots and a coiled rope belt which seems the highest quality piece of his attire. Hanging off the belt on his right side, are three tabs of what appears to be scroll vellum - high quality hide paper covered with identical, yet cryptic scrawlings. They are fastened onto the belt tightly, as though his life depended on them. In addition, Nisher is never seen without his book. This book is exquisite in every detail - it's leather hard-cover is indented meticulously with intricate arcane carvings and it's pages within all crisp and clean. If Nisher Stryne is not actively holding and leafing through this book, it is on a very secure sling beneath his clothing - next to his skin.

History

We all take after our parents, and Barrot Stryne was a horrible man. Nisher Stryne's father was a wife beater, thief and all around scoundrel. Growing up in a poor household of a rural town known as Havolt, Nisher was subject to a verbally abusive father, a submissive mother and constant jeers of children his own age about his small stature and unwashed appearance. For the first nine years of his life he spent as much time as he could wandering the streets of his home; fearful to go home to his chaotic parents. He learned to be opportunistic; often stealing himself a meal of bread or apples, and his greatest solace was walking the muddy fair-street of Havolt, watching the travelling performers and magicians who frequented the town with wide-eyed amazement. These years were very much a blur to Nisher - he learned much about survival, outwitting obese shopkeepers, and the cruelty of other humans; bruises, cuts and even the odd scar were testament to that. The day Nisher lost faith in humanity was one drizzling night when he was nine, the child walked into his parents house to witness his drunken father midway through murdering his wife.

"WHY'D YOU SCREW HIM, YOU &^%$@!?" Barrot Styne yelled drunkenly as he held his semi-conscious wife's head under the surface of a tub full of water in the kitchen of their delapidated house. Nisher stood in the doorway, too stunned to make any move, and Barrot didn't notice him. Pulling the woman's head out of the water by her long hair, he took another swig of rum out of the greasy bottle in his other hand. "I... Don't know what... I haven't touched any man!" Selen - Nisher's mother - slurred groggily, barely conscious as she hung mostly limp in her large husband's grasp. "LIAR! You've Humili...milliated me for the lasht time! And when that RUNT comes home, he'sh getting the same!" Barrot growled and thrust Selen's head over back into the tub, and this time held her there until she no longer moved. There was a strange, calm silence in the room for couple, long seconds until Nisher's mind snapped back into place and he let out an involuntary sob. At this sound, Barrot gasped and stood, swinging around. "YOU!" He roared, and stumbled clumsily at his boy. "Get here, you rat!" Nisher turned and ran to the front door. He made it, too, but not before suffering several violent swings of his fathers rum bottle, the first of which shattered on the back of his head, and the next couple which caused deep lacerated his back through his flimsy shirt. Nisher staved off unconsciousness as he fled as fast as his knobbly legs could move him down the street. Barrot did not give chase, and simply stood, laughing in the door of his home. "YOU'D BETTER NOT SHOW YOU FACE HERE AGAIN, BOY! IF YOU DO, I'LL SLIT YOUR THROAT!"

Nisher survived in the streets of Havolt in a delirium for the next several weeks; his head wound making him unable to function at his full capacity. Eventually - and luckily, considering the poor sanitation of Havolt's streets - his injuries healed over, and Nisher made the decision to steal a few weeks supply of food and leave his home town forever.

In an ideal world, Nisher would have grown up to become the avenger of his mother, going back to his home town in glorious fashion and releasing Havolt from the clutches of Barrot Stryne's overbearing violence. But the world is far from ideal. Nisher Stryne grew up to be nearly as cynical and rotten as his father ever was. His father lives to this day in his home in Havolt, with a new wife who recieves regular abuse.

Nisher spent the next several years on the move; travelling from town to town and thieving until things got too hot for him to stay, and he eventually found himself as a young adult entering the city of Kinrult. The wiry man decided that this time it would be different. He decided he would take steps to get out of petty theft and odd jobs to scrape by a living; so for the next few months he saved a small sum of money. He had heard tales about a Spellwriter's Enclave, where those with a depth of wisdom and talent may attempt to learn the mystical and secretive way of the Spellwriter. His application and acceptance to the Spellwriter's guild was surprisingly straight-forward and uneventful, and although the teachings cost him nearly a decade of his life, he finally left the Enclave with a purpose. To gain inspiration; to create spells belonging only to him - something which others could never take from him. To become greater than the filth of people he had spent his life around. 


Spellwriter's Spells, level 1:

** Signature spell: Shallow water
Inspired by the moment when Nisher witnessed his mother's death; drowned in a shallow tub by his own father in the midst of a drunken, paranoid delusion.
Level 1, Shallow Water: This spell fills a persons their mouth swiftly with water. If successful, This spell interrupts speech and verbal spellcasting, and forces the affected person to either spit out or swallow the water. In addition, there is a small chance of the target inhaling some water, choking on it and causing them to lower their guard and fumble attacks for one round.
[Verbal Spell/speech interrupt. +2 to hit for one round.]
Level 2, [Hold your Breath]: Upon reaching level 2, the water expelled or swallowed by this spell will be re-filled inside the victims mouth. This level increases the likelyhood of the victim choking and extends how long they are unable to speak.
[Increases Shallow Water's effects by 1 round. An additional +2 to hit (up to +4)]

* Magic Rope
One of Nisher's few happy childhood memories was witnessing a street magician pull a rope out of his bag and throw it up in the air. To Nisher's delight, the rope stayed, suspended in the air, and the magician subsequently climbed it. Nisher never knew this was a simple trick, and thought it genuine magic. As such, it was an inspiration for creating a spell of his own, much like it. Using this spell, Nisher may throw any rope not longer than 18 feet in the air and have it magically levitate for four minutes. It may hold the weight of one heavy person, or two small framed people.
[Can levitate a rope straight up in midair for 4 rounds. Able to hold the weight of two small adult males.]

* Balls of Fire
Another gift from the travelling magicians of Havolt; One of the big crowd gatherers was when they would juggle three or more flaming balls in their hands. Nisher used to watch this for as long as he could, in a daze as the balls danced back and forth. As such, Nisher created his own version of this; summoning three small balls of fire, each about as large as a juggling ball, which whirl around his free wrist. Once summoned, Nisher is able to thrust his hand out, throwing some or all of these balls at his foes.
[Summons 3 balls which circle the caster's wrist. Can be thrown all at once or seperately. Each ball deals 1d3 damage. Balls last 3 rounds or until they are thrown.]

* Sight unseen
 Due to his years of thievery and conniving, it was inevitable that Nisher would be inspired to create a spell like this. Using this spell on himself will cause Nisher to fade into the background in the mind of others around him, making them less likely to notice he is even there.
[Reduces the chance that Nisher will be spotted or noticed when cast.]

* Shadow lock
 Nisher has spent his life in the shadows. Over the years, he truly believes he is in tune with darkness. Using this spell, Nisher is able to manipulate the shadow of other people. This spell is an illusion in theory, but physically effects a victim; it locks a target's shadow in it's place on the ground. When a shadow is locked, the person who owns the shadow will be stuck to it and must make either a strength (to tear themselves away) or wisdom roll (to realize that it is an illusion) to break themselves away from their shadow, otherwise they will be stuck in the one place. The darker the environment is, the easier this spell is to break, as a clearly defined shadow will hold someone in place more firmly than a faint one.
[Locks a person in place for 2 rounds. Can be resisted or broken early with a successful strength or wisdom roll. The victim can still perform actions, but cannot move/raise their legs.]

Spellwriter Spells, Level 2:
*Shadowburn
 Throughout the years, Nisher has come to think of the shadows as more than just a useful tool. He has felt that shadows are a weapon, and used in the right hands can disable your foe with ease. Nisher has created a spell which personifies this; any hostile victim standing within shadows when this spell is cast will instantly feel the a searing pain wracking through their bodies. While this is limited by the amount of shadows around, in daytime Nisher has found that sometimes he can jump in front of the enemy and use his own shadow to make this spell effective. Of course, this does mean getting close!
[Any enemy within 30 feet of the caster who is standing in a shadow will suffer 1d4 mind(?) damage per level, up to 6d4. Targets standing in direct light will not be harmed.]

* Knock
A blatant copy of the already widely-known spell, 'Knock'. It was a necessity for Nisher to add this to his book as soon as he learned the intricacies of it.
[Works as per the knock spell]

Possessions

Spellwriter's Tome.
A dozen Sacrificial Vellum tabs.
A spool of rope, 12 foot long and frayed at the edges.
Two Iron spikes.
General dried food rations to last a few days and a water flask.
One half-bag of flour.
One plain, rusty dagger.
A meager allowance of coins.
Several strips of silken cloth.
A large hoop keyring with several bars of different shapes and sizes, used for lockpicking.
Coinage - 35gp
General adventuring supplies
Travelling inkwell and quillset, attached to his belt for easy access.
« Last Edit: December 10, 2012, 02:03:13 AM by Shadoweagle »
Lazarus Lightward, Elite Diabolist of the Brotherhood - Level 3 Occultist
Deathpriest Noxx, Herald of Eternal Silence – Level 2 Necromancer
STR: 2 | END: 2 | CON: 4 | DEX: 2 | CHA: 12 | INT: 13


Strolenite Relic, resurfaced.

Offline Murometz

  • Last of the Bogatyrs
  • Emperor
  • ****
  • Posts: 3753
  • mathom loves me
  • Awards Locations Guild 2013 Most Upvoted Comment Lifeforms Guild Item Guild 2012 Lifeform of the Year Elite Item Guild
    • Murometz.com
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2012, 10:56:11 AM »
*rubs hands*  Good stuff SE!

Lets have the others, we're almost ready to roll!

Quote
Making his way south across the great mountain range, Nish has recently ended up in Abodroc, where he has found a small satellite Spellwriter's Enclave renting a modest chapter-house along the Street of Warm Shadows. Strangely he finds the chapter-house EMPTY of spellwriters, or anyone else for that matter, except one sweeping servant, who informs Nish that not a single spell-writer has been seen here more than a month. The private rooms are empty of any valuables or "clues". The servant further says that the building has been recently put up for lease/rent by the magistrate again, after a month went by without payments. Attempts to contact or find any of the dozen spellwriters who lived here, proved fruitless.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2013, 10:33:29 PM by Murometz »
Authentic Strolenite™©®

Triumph of the Dungeon Master!

Ah, how I have come to love that sense of accomplishment and victory that I get when I pull the wool over the eyes of a clever player character. What DM Triumphs have you had?

Some of mine:
1. Finally killing an incredibly powerful, lucky, annoying player's character.
2. Finally achieving a TPK (Total Party Kill)
3. Finally achieving a TPK using only traps
4. Finally working out how to make it so that d**n wizard doesn't steal the spotlight all the d**n time.

-Captain Penguin

Offline Dozus

  • the Windward
  • Strolenati
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 1330
  • Cephalopod
  • Awards Questor 2012 Society of the Year Elite Item Guild Golden Creator Hall of Heroes 10 2010 Society of the Year
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2012, 11:53:42 AM »
Name: Zuan Coursi

Appearance:

Zuan has the dusky skin tone of his people, characteristic of those who live under the unforgiving sun in the dry highlands. He is tall and slightly overweight. His dark hooded eyes look out over a tall aquiline nose, his long and serene faced framed by a henna-dyed forked beard. He wears a thick kaftan of bright colors, accented by a turban of the same. A jeweled dagger is prominent at his cloth belt, with a sizable coin purse on either side. At his side, secured with a thin gold chain, is a small coffer, gilded and engraved with intricate designs.

History:
Zuan Coursi is the son of a carpet weaver from (insert Grenada-type city here). A devout man adherent to the dominant religion of the region, Tagel Coursi trained his son in the art of weaving that his son might one day succeed him. Zuan, however, showed little interest in the art, even if he did have the necessary skill. When Zuan came of age in his teens, Tagel relented and employed him as a seller of his craft, hoping seeing the heathen ways of the world might draw him back to the simplicity of weaving. On the contrary, Zuan loved both traveling and selling, becoming close friends with a number of itinerant merchants. Himself not particularly faithful to his father's god, he fell into the Way of the Divine Wealth. When he did return home, his father expressed deep disappointment and shame; Zuan took that as a signal that he had chosen the right path, and entered the apprenticeship as a trade priest.

Stats

Str: 11
Con: 13
Dex: 12
Int: 15
Wis: 15
Cha: 16
Per: 15

HP: 7

Equipment:
Item               Cost(gp)   Weight
Padded kaftan          4         10
Bolt case              1          1
Dagger, jeweled        4          1
Crossbow, hand       300          3
Hand quarrels, 15     15          1.5
Silk sash              6   
Camels (2)           100   
Holy coffer           25   
Magnifying glass     100   
Lantern, hooded        7          2
Writing ink, vial      8   
Papyrus, 10 sheets     8   
Flint & steel          0.5   
Wineskin               0.8        1
Howdah, covered        7         50
Saddle bags, small     3          5
Saddle, pack           5         15
Saddle bags, large     4          8
Merchant's scale       2          1
Rope, hemp             1         20
Exotic spices        150         10
Rare spices           40         20
Fine carpets         200        200
Barrels, small (4)     8          8
Chests, small (2)      2         20
Chest, large           2         25
Remaining currency   296.7   
---------------------------------------
TOTAL               1300      401.5


Proficiencies: Dagger, crossbows, light armor

Azrec, servant

Camels: Hezzab and Maurban


Class: Trade Priest
The followers of a somewhat peculiar religion, trade priests seem at first glance to be nothing more than merchants, usually specializing in some particular trade or another. However, their motive goes beyond profit into the divine. Their religion - "the Way of Divine Wealth" - teaches that profitable trade in life is rewarded in the afterlife. They thus pursue their business opportunities faithfully and zealously, eager to earn for their god.

To cast spells, a trade priest needs a holy coffer, a blessed money receptacle exclusive to his order. Money inserted into the holy coffer goes directly to the order's treasury, and curries favor with the Divine Broker. In addition to level and spell-slot requirements, the trade priest's spells have a monetary price that must be paid into the holy coffer on casting.

Granted Powers

Silver-tongued: Trade priests gain a +1 bonus to Charisma checks whenever exchange of goods is involved. This bonus increases by +1 on every 3rd level.

Skillful Assessment: Trade priests gain a +1 to Appraise checks. This bonus increases by +1 on every 3rd level.

Lingua Franca: Trade priests gain one extra bonus language at level 1.

Divine Favor: The Divine Broker can be invoked by a trade priest for some favor. The type and quality of favor depends on the trade priest's level and votive offering.
Low-level favors: Favorable coin flips, marginally better price on trade goods, finding spare coinage necessary to purchase some basic good
Mid-level favors: Horses winning against strong odds, trade winds blowing unseasonably favorably, sealing a deal with potential customers
High-level favors: Trade agreements with royalty secured, winning against impossible odds, overnight market turnarounds

Increase Value: At level 5, the trade priest can increase an items value by changing its material composition. At level 5, the trade priest must pay half the cost of the resulting value. At level 10, 25% of the cost; at level 15, transmutation is free.

Liquidate Assets: At level 7, the trade priest can transmute an owned item into currency. The currency corresponds to the cash value of the item.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2012, 10:01:07 AM by Dozus »
Dozus the Windward
Swashbuckler
LEVEL 2
Cartography Guild Minor Minion
Acolyte of the Divine Synod, Merchant of Divine Wealth
STR: 4 | END: 2 | CON: 4 | DEX: 3 | CHA: 3 | INT: 4

Offline Murometz

  • Last of the Bogatyrs
  • Emperor
  • ****
  • Posts: 3753
  • mathom loves me
  • Awards Locations Guild 2013 Most Upvoted Comment Lifeforms Guild Item Guild 2012 Lifeform of the Year Elite Item Guild
    • Murometz.com
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2012, 12:03:03 PM »
Excellent! Great visual!!

Quote
Zuan Coursi has just helped a senior trade-priest and friend, close a profitable deal with some visitors from a distant merchant's consortium, who came to Abodroc to gauge the values of their goods (camels in this case), and set up enterprise. The foreign merchants were prickly and guarded, but Zuan saved the day with his sales skills, and by personally purchasing a cantankerous animal named "Hezzab" as a symbolic gesture. The two friends and trade-priests are currently celebrating the deal over an amber wine on the balcony of the senior trade-priest's villa.
« Last Edit: December 05, 2012, 12:05:07 PM by Murometz »
Authentic Strolenite™©®

Triumph of the Dungeon Master!

Ah, how I have come to love that sense of accomplishment and victory that I get when I pull the wool over the eyes of a clever player character. What DM Triumphs have you had?

Some of mine:
1. Finally killing an incredibly powerful, lucky, annoying player's character.
2. Finally achieving a TPK (Total Party Kill)
3. Finally achieving a TPK using only traps
4. Finally working out how to make it so that d**n wizard doesn't steal the spotlight all the d**n time.

-Captain Penguin

Online Chaosmark

  • Harbringer of Segfaults
  • Strolenati
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 1257
  • Awards Master Questor Item Guild Hall of Heroes 10
    • The Sleepless Hacker
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2012, 12:41:11 PM »
Name: Saano Dealonar
Class: Midnight Guardian
Level: 2

Stats
HP: 13
Str: 8
Dex: 17
Con: 18
Int: 13
Wis: 10
Cha: 6
Per: 10

Physical Description
In a very rare twist of the genetic lottery, Saano has extremely odd-colored hair and eyes. The eyes are a mixture of brown and red, which is extremely off-putting and unnatural once noticed (those who get a good look assume he's demon-touched, adding a distinct stigma to someone already socially-inept). In a similar vein, his natural hair is colored purple, but as a rather smart habit, he keeps his hair dyed a much more natural black.

His ancestry is definitely not of the desert people, for his skin is too light, but years under the raging sun has tanned him to something approximating normal for the more arid areas of the country. His height is rather average, which gives him some relief, since his life would be even worse if there was yet another characteristic that set him apart from others.

His attire is chosen to minimize how much he stands out, a factor he considers important both as a Guardian and thanks to his odd appearance traits. Thin, light colored pants and tunic help deflect the harsh heat of the day, and a rather plain cloak over both assists in this endeavor.

Social troubles aside, he can always be found with a smile on his face, and though their coloring is odd, his eyes are always bright and cheerful. Here is a man who is content with the path he has chosen to walk, and who intends to enjoy walking it wherever it takes him.

History
Life is full of turning points. A war can pass by with nary a twinge, but a single death can change the course of an entire lifetime.

The son of a craftsman of little repute, Saano was destined to do little more than follow in his fathers footsteps, and such a future suited him just fine. The simple joy he took in woodwork made his path in life clear; he would craft, and his twin sister would keep the books, as she did for their widowed father.

But sometimes the path we see before us is changed and broken by the upheavals of life, and in a night of bloody carnage, Saano's father and sister were killed. The future was no longer certain, no longer simple and clear. After a minor stint of soul-searching, Saano joined The Midnight Guardians, so that no-one else has to lose their loved ones and the futures they so desperately long for.

Fighting Style
Ranged combat if at all possible. Uses a compound bow as his primary weapon, with tattoo spellforms as backup for when heavier firepower is needed. When things get up close and personal, melee fighting is done with a pair of eskrima-style fighting sticks.

Spellforms
Offensive Spellform: Firespray
Shoots a small group of flaming spheres at the target, which explode in a fiery shockwave. Damage is 1d4 for every 2 levels, 5' radius per level.

Defensive Spellform: Defendarius
A maintained spellform, Defendarius creates a protective barrier that will absorb incoming damage each round, at the cost of 1 HP for each round it is kept active. The spellform can be maintained for as many rounds as it was prepared for; preparation is as other spellforms, with a 1HP cost per round of preparation. Damage absorbed is 1d4 for every 2 levels.

Offensive Spellform: Tangling Grasp
Inky, writhing shadows wrap around the target's limbs, slowing movement and making them easier to hit. +2 AC for 2 rounds.

Permanent Tattoos
Hunter's Stamina -- 1 extra spellform per day at no cost

Inventory
60gp, essential equipment
P(A|B) = P(B|A)*P(A)/P(B)

By the power of Bayes!

Acolyte Lithil Darkheart – Level 1 Necromancer
STR: 1 | END: 2 | CON: 3 | DEX: 3 | CHA: 3 | INT: 3

Current guild quest: --

Offline Murometz

  • Last of the Bogatyrs
  • Emperor
  • ****
  • Posts: 3753
  • mathom loves me
  • Awards Locations Guild 2013 Most Upvoted Comment Lifeforms Guild Item Guild 2012 Lifeform of the Year Elite Item Guild
    • Murometz.com
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #8 on: December 07, 2012, 02:16:21 PM »
Quote
Sanno Dealonar arrived at Abodroc by ship followed by a caravan ride through the parched tablelands east of Abodroc. He has been contracted by someone he has not yet met, via the channels of the Midnight Guard network. Currently he is in the garden-atrium of Joachim Ebello's manse, awaiting audience with the trade-priest, who has"hired" him.
Authentic Strolenite™©®

Triumph of the Dungeon Master!

Ah, how I have come to love that sense of accomplishment and victory that I get when I pull the wool over the eyes of a clever player character. What DM Triumphs have you had?

Some of mine:
1. Finally killing an incredibly powerful, lucky, annoying player's character.
2. Finally achieving a TPK (Total Party Kill)
3. Finally achieving a TPK using only traps
4. Finally working out how to make it so that d**n wizard doesn't steal the spotlight all the d**n time.

-Captain Penguin

Offline Dozus

  • the Windward
  • Strolenati
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 1330
  • Cephalopod
  • Awards Questor 2012 Society of the Year Elite Item Guild Golden Creator Hall of Heroes 10 2010 Society of the Year
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #9 on: December 10, 2012, 06:53:03 AM »
Is this the OOC thread? I'm counting this as the OOC thread.

Per my in-game post, can we run down the currency system one more time? I recall silvers being the cylindrical tails; gold, the double-spherical rindod; and platinum, tiny elaborate birds. Did we have a copper? And are the denominations the same as classic rules (i.e., 1gp=10sp=100cp), or are we going to need separate tables for exchange rates and that sort?

Might I suggest copper cubes? I've always thought it practical to have a currency you could measure by volume easily. And double as a d6!
« Last Edit: December 10, 2012, 07:33:58 AM by Dozus »
Dozus the Windward
Swashbuckler
LEVEL 2
Cartography Guild Minor Minion
Acolyte of the Divine Synod, Merchant of Divine Wealth
STR: 4 | END: 2 | CON: 4 | DEX: 3 | CHA: 3 | INT: 4

Offline Murometz

  • Last of the Bogatyrs
  • Emperor
  • ****
  • Posts: 3753
  • mathom loves me
  • Awards Locations Guild 2013 Most Upvoted Comment Lifeforms Guild Item Guild 2012 Lifeform of the Year Elite Item Guild
    • Murometz.com
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #10 on: December 10, 2012, 08:53:51 AM »
Copper cubes yes!

So we have :
100 copper Cobres=1 silver Tail
20 silver Tails=1 gold Rindod
10 gold Rindods=1 Bezoom


(Back to gm posting tonite after work, gents!)
« Last Edit: December 10, 2012, 08:57:52 AM by Murometz »
Authentic Strolenite™©®

Triumph of the Dungeon Master!

Ah, how I have come to love that sense of accomplishment and victory that I get when I pull the wool over the eyes of a clever player character. What DM Triumphs have you had?

Some of mine:
1. Finally killing an incredibly powerful, lucky, annoying player's character.
2. Finally achieving a TPK (Total Party Kill)
3. Finally achieving a TPK using only traps
4. Finally working out how to make it so that d**n wizard doesn't steal the spotlight all the d**n time.

-Captain Penguin

Online valadaar

  • Lord Ascendant of Typos
  • Emperor
  • ****
  • Posts: 3205
  • Awards Locations Guild Elite Lifeforms Guild Elite Hall of Heroes 10 Golden Creator Master Questor Elite NPC Guild
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2012, 06:36:59 PM »
Unkind folks would call Iskander a mongrel. Unkind, perhaps, but quite true. He draws his lineage from numerous peoples around the Trade Sea, with his father nearly as mixed as he, and his mother a formidable Hallene lady.  He most closely resembles his mother’s people, but could easily pass for others.  Neither his skin tone or hair are remarkable, and his eyes are sufficiently dark to make it difficult to discern their color.

Iskander has had a busy life to this point, having travelled to most cities that ring the Trade Sea, usually serving as a guard, interpreter or bodyguard. Charismatic and strong, he made friends easily, though most could detect the steel beneath the smile.  While he holds strongly to his promises and his own beliefs, he is first and foremost a pragmatist.


Name:   Iskander                  Age:      24
Class:   Fixer(Militant)         
Level:   2                    Height:      5’8”
Race:   Human,multiracial      Weight:   178lbs

S      17         Languages
I      13         Hallene
W      10         Farsi
D      14         Turkish
Co      16         Spanish
Ch      17
Per      9

HP:   2D10+4

Equipment:

Ink & Parchment
Thieves Tools
Short Bow
20 Arrows & quiver
Dagger
Talwar(Scimitar)
Leather Armor
Banded Armor (Stowed)
Small Shield
Helm (conical)



Thieves Abilities:

Open Locks:   25%
Find/Remove Traps: 20%
Move Silently: 15%
Hide in shadows 10%
Climb Walls: 85%

Proficencies
Scimitar
Short Bow

Navigation
Rope Use
   
         Human Strolenati
         Strolenati Guild
         DwarvenGuild - Dorak Stonehammer
         Weavers Guild
         Level 3
         STR: 4| END: 4| CON: 4| DEX: 4 | CHA: 3 | INT: 7
         Authentic Strolenite™©®
      
   
            
         
                
         

Offline Shadoweagle

  • Strolenati
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 1826
  • Clear as Glass
  • Awards 2013 Location of the Year Questor NPC Guild Elite NPC Guild Lifeforms Guild Item Guild
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #12 on: December 11, 2012, 06:58:33 PM »
Woooh! Good stuff, Val! Now bring on Scras and we're set!
Lazarus Lightward, Elite Diabolist of the Brotherhood - Level 3 Occultist
Deathpriest Noxx, Herald of Eternal Silence – Level 2 Necromancer
STR: 2 | END: 2 | CON: 4 | DEX: 2 | CHA: 12 | INT: 13


Strolenite Relic, resurfaced.

Offline Murometz

  • Last of the Bogatyrs
  • Emperor
  • ****
  • Posts: 3753
  • mathom loves me
  • Awards Locations Guild 2013 Most Upvoted Comment Lifeforms Guild Item Guild 2012 Lifeform of the Year Elite Item Guild
    • Murometz.com
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #13 on: December 11, 2012, 10:12:49 PM »
Quote
It has not taken long for the fixer to find his way in Abodroc. He arrived six months ago from the coastal city of Zola-Garsa, where some unpleasantness with the standing army enticed Iskander to seek new ground. Since his arrival he has worked the door at the scandalous Petulant Pigeon, saved a celebrated courtesan named Enethae from a certain death, served as body-guard to Boaz Balbastrata, head of the Architect's Guild, and fought ably on the Bridge of Duels, during the annual, and legendary, bare-fist mob battle, known as the Folcana-Beltran War. Currently, Iskander is somewhat bored. He has been hired by a plump trade-priest named Joachim Ebellos to serve as personal guard, "in case their is an attempt on my life!". Nothing of note however has happened at the estate of Joachim Ebellos in the last three weeks. At least today there were some visitors...
Authentic Strolenite™©®

Triumph of the Dungeon Master!

Ah, how I have come to love that sense of accomplishment and victory that I get when I pull the wool over the eyes of a clever player character. What DM Triumphs have you had?

Some of mine:
1. Finally killing an incredibly powerful, lucky, annoying player's character.
2. Finally achieving a TPK (Total Party Kill)
3. Finally achieving a TPK using only traps
4. Finally working out how to make it so that d**n wizard doesn't steal the spotlight all the d**n time.

-Captain Penguin

Online Chaosmark

  • Harbringer of Segfaults
  • Strolenati
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 1257
  • Awards Master Questor Item Guild Hall of Heroes 10
    • The Sleepless Hacker
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #14 on: January 15, 2013, 06:27:26 PM »
I promise I'll get a Canagadi post out this evening! Work has me running ragged.
P(A|B) = P(B|A)*P(A)/P(B)

By the power of Bayes!

Acolyte Lithil Darkheart – Level 1 Necromancer
STR: 1 | END: 2 | CON: 3 | DEX: 3 | CHA: 3 | INT: 3

Current guild quest: --

Offline Shadoweagle

  • Strolenati
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 1826
  • Clear as Glass
  • Awards 2013 Location of the Year Questor NPC Guild Elite NPC Guild Lifeforms Guild Item Guild
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #15 on: January 15, 2013, 06:55:53 PM »
Woop woop! Go saano!!
Lazarus Lightward, Elite Diabolist of the Brotherhood - Level 3 Occultist
Deathpriest Noxx, Herald of Eternal Silence – Level 2 Necromancer
STR: 2 | END: 2 | CON: 4 | DEX: 2 | CHA: 12 | INT: 13


Strolenite Relic, resurfaced.

Offline Murometz

  • Last of the Bogatyrs
  • Emperor
  • ****
  • Posts: 3753
  • mathom loves me
  • Awards Locations Guild 2013 Most Upvoted Comment Lifeforms Guild Item Guild 2012 Lifeform of the Year Elite Item Guild
    • Murometz.com
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #16 on: January 15, 2013, 07:01:54 PM »
No worries, I always assume  Saano is just chatting with his sister :P

Thanks for reminding me that we have an ooc!!

I was thinking of documenting your new classes "instances of classhood" as I call them.

Examples: the Fixer "gathers" information around Abodroc and presto, learns plot-clues that matter. The Trade-priest haggles/negotiates something successfully/favorably,the Spellwriter and Midnight Guardsman use their specific class abilities, and that kind of stuff.

Also, there will be many dangers ahead. We could use Scras' mystical dervish.
Authentic Strolenite™©®

Triumph of the Dungeon Master!

Ah, how I have come to love that sense of accomplishment and victory that I get when I pull the wool over the eyes of a clever player character. What DM Triumphs have you had?

Some of mine:
1. Finally killing an incredibly powerful, lucky, annoying player's character.
2. Finally achieving a TPK (Total Party Kill)
3. Finally achieving a TPK using only traps
4. Finally working out how to make it so that d**n wizard doesn't steal the spotlight all the d**n time.

-Captain Penguin

Online Chaosmark

  • Harbringer of Segfaults
  • Strolenati
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 1257
  • Awards Master Questor Item Guild Hall of Heroes 10
    • The Sleepless Hacker
    • Awards
Re: [Name TBA] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #17 on: January 15, 2013, 07:05:23 PM »
A reasonable assumption to make.
P(A|B) = P(B|A)*P(A)/P(B)

By the power of Bayes!

Acolyte Lithil Darkheart – Level 1 Necromancer
STR: 1 | END: 2 | CON: 3 | DEX: 3 | CHA: 3 | INT: 3

Current guild quest: --

Offline Scrasamax

  • The Rogue Scholar
  • Emperor
  • ****
  • Posts: 3505
  • 20% Cooler
  • Awards 2013 Most Submissions 2012 Most Quest Submissions Elite Systems Guild Gold Creator 10 Elite Questor Hall of Heroes 10
    • Scras' Blog
    • Awards
Re: [Create-a-class; New game!] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #18 on: January 16, 2013, 11:02:24 AM »
Do I need to make a character sheet, and how detailed does it need to be?

And Muro, you can drop me into the game as per our discussion. I think some delirium can be amusing


Stout Lagerale of the Dwarven Guild
STR: 4 | END: 4 | CON: 4 | DEX: 2 | CHA: 2 | INT: 4

Tentacle Tentacle Sanity Schmanity

Offline Murometz

  • Last of the Bogatyrs
  • Emperor
  • ****
  • Posts: 3753
  • mathom loves me
  • Awards Locations Guild 2013 Most Upvoted Comment Lifeforms Guild Item Guild 2012 Lifeform of the Year Elite Item Guild
    • Murometz.com
    • Awards
Re: [Create-a-class; New game!] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #19 on: January 16, 2013, 11:08:38 AM »
Quote
Do I need to make a character sheet

yes, please

Quote
and how detailed does it need to be?

as detailed or as not detailed as you want, as long as we have a sense of the classes abilities, basic scores, equipmentetc...kind of like the ones above :)

Quote
And Muro, you can drop me into the game as per our discussion

You will be dropped tonite!!
Authentic Strolenite™©®

Triumph of the Dungeon Master!

Ah, how I have come to love that sense of accomplishment and victory that I get when I pull the wool over the eyes of a clever player character. What DM Triumphs have you had?

Some of mine:
1. Finally killing an incredibly powerful, lucky, annoying player's character.
2. Finally achieving a TPK (Total Party Kill)
3. Finally achieving a TPK using only traps
4. Finally working out how to make it so that d**n wizard doesn't steal the spotlight all the d**n time.

-Captain Penguin

Offline EchoMirage

  • Caffeinated Alcoholic Blood
  • Strolenati
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 1710
  • Medice cura te ipsum
  • Awards Item Guild Lifeforms Guild Master Questor Golden Creator Elite Questor Elite NPC Guild
    • Awards
Re: [Create-a-class; New game!] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #20 on: January 16, 2013, 12:09:07 PM »
Is there a free spot here?
I know I'd be the fifth to sixth player, but...
*knock knock* "Penny?"
"Captain, the buttocks are moving from the pink into the red and purple spectrum! We cannot maintain this rate of spanking any longer!"

Authentic Strolenite (though spanked) (C) (R)

Offline Shadoweagle

  • Strolenati
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 1826
  • Clear as Glass
  • Awards 2013 Location of the Year Questor NPC Guild Elite NPC Guild Lifeforms Guild Item Guild
    • Awards
Re: [Create-a-class; New game!] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #21 on: January 16, 2013, 02:56:04 PM »
Woooooh! Bring on the new classes!!!
Lazarus Lightward, Elite Diabolist of the Brotherhood - Level 3 Occultist
Deathpriest Noxx, Herald of Eternal Silence – Level 2 Necromancer
STR: 2 | END: 2 | CON: 4 | DEX: 2 | CHA: 12 | INT: 13


Strolenite Relic, resurfaced.

Offline EchoMirage

  • Caffeinated Alcoholic Blood
  • Strolenati
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 1710
  • Medice cura te ipsum
  • Awards Item Guild Lifeforms Guild Master Questor Golden Creator Elite Questor Elite NPC Guild
    • Awards
Re: [Create-a-class; New game!] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #22 on: January 16, 2013, 02:58:45 PM »
Hey there, Muro gave me an OK, so I'm hopping in!

Anquetiti Sebasti, "Anna" for short.



Never at church nor any other temple, going by many names and many trades - be it jester, entertainer, thief, charlatan, mountebank or witch - Anquetiti is a drifter, but one with a keen eye for wealth, knowledge, power and the favor of influential individuals.
Is it wanderlust and restlessness, a lack of focus? Some could swear she's on the run, from something she dreads like the Devil.

In appearance, she is hard to pin down, appearing to be descended from the south-eastern edge of the Trade Sea, of the flock of Solomon or of the land of Kemet, with olive skin, high cheeks, curly charcoal tresses and almond-shaped dark eyes.

STR: 9
DEX: 14
CON: 12
INT: 16
WIS: 10
CHA: 16
PER:11

Level: 2

Hit points: 11 (d6 per level)

Saves (Will primary): Fort +1, Ref +2, Will +3

BAB: +1, Weapon proficiencies: dagger, shortbow, staff

Class: Mountebank
Race: Nephilim

Skills:
Stealth: 5+2+2
Bluff: 5+3
Perform: 5+3
Sleight of Hand: 5+2
Spellcraft: 5+3
Concentration: 5+1
Use Magic Device: 5+3

Background:
Of a people shunned by God, said by learned men to be descended from the daughters of Cain and worshipers of Seth, and descendants of outcast angels by others, Anquetiti was raised in a secluded cliff-city, such as her kind take refuge in away from the eyes of the world. Sadly, not away from powers unworldly, as is manifested in the shades that follow them, denizens of the lower realms that wish to take them as their own. When one of the Nephilim is chosen, his kin will tie him and offer him to the fiend that would come in the closest thing to a temple their kind knows, to be spared.

When Anquetiti found the Mark blossoming upon her flesh, she ran.

She'd be a priest's concubine, hoping for protection, hide in cities in the desert, cross the Trade Sea hence and forth, apprentice herself to wizards, and take refuge in places both holy and profane, until the shadows drew near, on the lookout for power that would buy her peace for good. Sometimes, she'd stay a day, sometimes it took the darkness years to find her.

Nephilim traits
*Beyond Good and Evil: for purposes of alignment-dependent spells and abilities that detect alignment, Nephilim appear neutral.
*Dead to the World: unless the caster is physically present at the location, scrying and detection spells fail to register Nephilim.
*Stealthy: +2 stealth.
*Dark Suitor: some Nephilim draw the attention of dark powers seeking to claim them. Any Nephilim with 2 or more attribute scores above 15 or of level 10 and higher will be stalked, tempted or hunted.

Jack of many trades, master of none - it may be a cliche, but one perfectly applicable to Anquetiti, who stole, lied, cursed and tricked to survive, to get ahead, to avoid finding herself hungry, cold, in the gutter with a slit throat, or in chains in a serail. Maybe she enjoys the thrill by now, and maybe it's an excuse towards herself and others for being a sensualist and decadent whenever possible. For someone of a long-lived breed, she sure acts as if life might end tomorrow. Responsibility is for cowards who fear consequences, and if you can run from Hell, you surely can do so from creditors, husbands or victims of your trade.

The Mountebank:
Certainly not as worthy of respect and reverence as the magi of the order of Hermes, or the high priests of the many temples of the many gods, the Mountebank wields magical power no less, though it is mostly illusion, charm and smoked mirrors, hedge-wizardry, curses and blessings and games of fate.

Mountebanks learn their spells from stolen books, barter them from djinni and glean them from witches and charlatans. Charisma is the primary casting attribute of the Mountebank.
A Mountebank memorizes his daily selection of spells from amongst the spells he knows; once per day, he may also cast one spell of each spell level he's able to cast without preparing it in advance.
Instead of casting a spell, a Mountebank may instead infuse it into a potion; this spell affects the drinker of the concoction. Such a spell potion lasts only until the next sunrise.
Alternatively, a Mountebank may imbue a spell into a charm or trinket, with trigger conditions and target of his choosing. An imbued item also last until triggered or until the next sunrise.

Spells per day:
Level 0: 5+1
Level 1: 3+1

Spells known:
Level 0:
*Prestidigitation - used for entertainment, minor trickery, or to clean oneself in a hurry
*Trickster's Hands - juggle, slap at a distance, steal, or at least feel that silk you won't be able to buy!
*Pauper's Brew - makes alcohol more potent (beer as wine, wine as spirits, and spirits? Oh my).
*Vis of Vice - subject gains a +2 bonus on the next deed driven by passion.
*Wardrobe Malfunction - untie sandals, laces, ribbons or tear straps, for entertainment, embarrassment or a quick getaway.
*Detect Magic - as is.

Level 1:
*Charm Person - as is.
*Underdog's Luck - subject gains a +2 luck bonus whenever, in contest with another, he is worse off (strength contest versus a stronger foe, an armor bonus when fighting a stronger foe, or a to-hit bonus versus a foe in a heavier armor,...). Lasts 10 min/level.
*Brother Bear, Sister Swine - charm and handle as if trained an animal that is either mistreated by its handler/owner, or considered dangerous/unclean in the locale you're in. 1 hour/level.
*Change Gender - can increase masculinity/femininity as well, does not have to. 1 hour/level; if shape-shifted to female and becomes pregnant, locked in female form until birth is given.
*A Thousand Faces - alters appearance physically; can add minor exotic features or slightly alter girth/height; can confer short claws or short horns, or long canines or a prehensile tail. 1 hour/level.
*Cure Light Wounds - as is.
*Fool's Gold - makes an item appear far more valuable than it is. Lasts 10min/level.
*Luck of the Daring - choose a skill when casting this spell. Subject gains a +3 luck bonus to use this skill until the next sunrise, or until he behaves in a cowardly way.

A Mountebank learns to manipulate luck and play upon the minds of others. His selection of Hexes and Boons reflects this (gain one every two levels, or in place of a feat). Hexes and boons can be used repetitively, but usually they are limited in duration, requiring continued attention, or, in some cases, they can't affect the same target more than once per day.

*Fair is Foul: The Mountebank can cause doubt to creep into the mind of a foe within 30 feet that she can see. The target takes a –2 penalty on one of the following (Mountebank’s choice): AC, ability checks, attack rolls, saving throws, or skill checks. This hex lasts for a number of rounds equal to 3 + the Mountebank’s Charisma modifier. A Will save reduces this to just 1 round. This is a mind-affecting effect.
At 8th level the penalty increases to –4.

*Foul is Fair: A Mountebank can use this boon to cause fortune to ward one creature. The warded creature receives a +2 deflection bonus to AC and a +2 resistance bonus on saving throws. This ward lasts until the warded creature is hit or fails a saving throw. A Mountebank knows when a warded creature is no longer protected. A Mountebank can have only one ward active at a time. If the Mountebank uses this ability again, the previous ward immediately ends. She cannot use this ability on herself.
« Last Edit: January 16, 2013, 03:19:33 PM by EchoMirage »
"Captain, the buttocks are moving from the pink into the red and purple spectrum! We cannot maintain this rate of spanking any longer!"

Authentic Strolenite (though spanked) (C) (R)

Offline Murometz

  • Last of the Bogatyrs
  • Emperor
  • ****
  • Posts: 3753
  • mathom loves me
  • Awards Locations Guild 2013 Most Upvoted Comment Lifeforms Guild Item Guild 2012 Lifeform of the Year Elite Item Guild
    • Murometz.com
    • Awards
Re: [Create-a-class; New game!] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #23 on: January 16, 2013, 03:35:34 PM »
Ok, a Nephilim Mountebank. She reminds me ever-so-slightly of Kushiel's Dart series of books. This works for me!

ok, I will blurb your entrance after dinner and we're off!!
Authentic Strolenite™©®

Triumph of the Dungeon Master!

Ah, how I have come to love that sense of accomplishment and victory that I get when I pull the wool over the eyes of a clever player character. What DM Triumphs have you had?

Some of mine:
1. Finally killing an incredibly powerful, lucky, annoying player's character.
2. Finally achieving a TPK (Total Party Kill)
3. Finally achieving a TPK using only traps
4. Finally working out how to make it so that d**n wizard doesn't steal the spotlight all the d**n time.

-Captain Penguin

Offline Murometz

  • Last of the Bogatyrs
  • Emperor
  • ****
  • Posts: 3753
  • mathom loves me
  • Awards Locations Guild 2013 Most Upvoted Comment Lifeforms Guild Item Guild 2012 Lifeform of the Year Elite Item Guild
    • Murometz.com
    • Awards
Re: [Create-a-class; New game!] New game; create-a-class!
« Reply #24 on: January 16, 2013, 09:29:10 PM »
Dozus, we (Shadoweagle, val, and I, in chat) have taken measure of your post and have deemed it brilliant! 100 xp!
Authentic Strolenite™©®

Triumph of the Dungeon Master!

Ah, how I have come to love that sense of accomplishment and victory that I get when I pull the wool over the eyes of a clever player character. What DM Triumphs have you had?

Some of mine:
1. Finally killing an incredibly powerful, lucky, annoying player's character.
2. Finally achieving a TPK (Total Party Kill)
3. Finally achieving a TPK using only traps
4. Finally working out how to make it so that d**n wizard doesn't steal the spotlight all the d**n time.

-Captain Penguin