Alright, so I was in the Flashchat with Roack and Dozus last night, and I went upstairs to play with my puppy, then promptly fell asleep with the chat open. However, it was amazingly still open when I came down this morning, and so I checked the log, and encountered something nifty. A riddle! I love the buggers, so we could use this thread to post any we like or can find. If nothing else, someone might snag one to use in an adventure.
So, here's my starter, kudos of Dozus.
[Dozus] 10:54 pm: Wanna hear a riddle?
[Roack] 10:55 pm: Sure
[Dozus] 10:55 pm: You are visiting a strange country in which there are just 2 kinds of people: Truthtellers & Liars. Truthtellers ALWAYS tell the truth, & Liars ALWAYS lie.
[Dozus] 10:55 pm: You hail the 1st 2 people you meet and say, "Are you truthtellesr or liars?" The 1st person mumbles something you can't hear. The 2nd says, "He says he's a truthteller & so am I".
[Dozus] 10:55 pm: Is the 2nd person a Liar or a Truthteller?
A simple logic puzzle. I always loved those two, but they're perhaps the easiest to figure out. Trial and error should give you the answer.
Answer below.
Here's the logic: If a Liar is asked which type he is, he'll have to lie and say he's a truthteller. If a truthteller is asked the same, he'll reply truthfully that he's a truthteller. Neither will admit to being a liar. So, applying that to our first man, he says that he's a truthteller (which could make him either a truthteller or a liar), but he also says that the other told him he was a truthteller. Assuming the first man is a truthteller, then the other man must be a truthteller (because truthtellers must always speak the truth). However, if the first man is a liar, then the second man didn't tell him that he was a truthteller. A contradiction! Both types have to say that they're a truthteller, yet if the first man is a liar, this isn't true. Therefore, the first man must be a truthteller, and the second must be a truthteller.